The Court reasoned that in order to qualify for matching federal funds for Medicaid, the State of Florida was obligated to comply with the regulations promulgated by the federal Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) regarding eligibility for Supplemental Security Income (SSI) when it was determining a applicant’s eligibility for Medicaid benefits. Under HHS regulation 20 C.F.R. Section 416.1103(a)(3), “assistance provided in cash or in kind . . . under a Federal, State, or local government program, whose purpose is to provide medical care or services. . .” is excluded from income. To the extent that the VAIP represented a federal reimbursement of medical expenses, it could not be included as income. This may not help if the veteran qualifies VAIP solely because of a lack of gross income.